Close
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search

OTDR

An optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) can detect bends, breaks, or distortions in fiber cables by measuring the cable's length and forming a picture or trace of the cable's condition. These traces are created from the OTDR sending pulses of high-powered laser light down the fiber and analyzing the backscatter (amplitude value of returned signal) of light that returns to the source location. The location of the event is measured by calculating the round-trip time of the light pulse sent down the fiber. Besides providing a picture of the fiber optic cable route, an OTDR can also show the integrity of fibers and passive optical components (connectors, splitters, splices, and multiplexers) along the cable path. All of the analyzed information is stored on the OTDR allowing a technician to look back to see cable degradation over time. These features make the OTDR an optimal tool for troubleshooting fiber optic cables. Most issues that end up gradually damaging the fiber are able to be detected and fixed before an outage occurs. This is essential to keeping customers happy and makes the OTDR a great choice for fiber optic testing.

Avalon carries a wide variety of OTDR test equipment for rent or purchase from top manufacturers (VIAVI, Anritsu, EXFO, and more) so you can Test With Confidence®.

3 Items in Grid 4 Items in Grid List

Anritsu MT9085A OTDR ACCESS Master

An all-in-one tester for optical pulse tests, optical loss/power measurements, and optical fiber end-face inspections.

EXFO MaxTester 720C Access OTDR

The MaxTester 720C provides first-time-right fiber characterization with its short dead zones and effective dynamic range.

VIAVI Solutions SmartOTDR Handheld Fiber Tester

The lightweight and compact SmartOTDR Handheld Fiber Tester speeds and optimizes field testing of metro and access networks—with a tailored OTDR interface and automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

Anritsu MT1000A Network Master Pro Mainframe

The compact, battery-powered, and easy-to-use Anritsu MT1000A is a handy tester to install and maintain communication networks from 1.5Mbps to 10Gbps. The MT1000A is a powerful and full toolset for testing OTN signals.

Anritsu MT1000A OTDR Module

OTDR Module for the Anritsu MT1000A Network Master Pro

Anritsu MT9083A2 OTDR ACCESS Master

Delivers full featured OTDR performance plus loss test set and quality of service measurement in a surprisingly small and lightweight package. At only 28.4cm wide x 20cm tall x 7.7cm deep and 2.6kg (5.7lbs.), it is field portable, yet rugged enough to withstand the outside plant environment. When equipped with power meter and visual light source options, it replaces several, larger pieces of test equipment.

Anritsu MT9083B2 OTDR ACCESS Master

High performance, enhanced range with full 1 x 64 PON support, up to 42dB.

The MT9083 delivers full featured OTDR performance plus loss test set and quality of service measurement in a surprisingly small and lightweight package. At only 28.4cm wide x 20cm tall x 7.7cm deep and 2.6kg (5.7lbs), it is field portable, yet rugged enough to withstand the outside plant environment. When equipped with power meter and visual light source options, it replaces several, larger pieces of test equipment.

EXFO FTB 5GPro - 5G Test Solution for Mobile Networks

The EXFO FTB 5GPro is designed to streamline field operations when deploying 5G frontal, mid haul and backhaul networks.

EXFO FTB-1 Platform with FTB-720 Module

The FTB-1 Platform is an open testing solution for network infrastructure construction and troubleshooting. This model has built-in intelligence empowers frontline technicians to take field testing efficiency to the next level.

EXFO FTB-1v2/FTB-1 Pro Platform

The FTB-1 allows field technicians to carry out dedicated optical, Ethernet and multiservice test applications simply and efficiently.

EXFO FTB-720 Single/Multimode, LAN/WAN Access OTDR

EXFO FTB-720: the ideal construction OTDR for everyday field testing in any access network. With an iOLM application for both singlemode and multimode testing, it's the most automated and intelligent troubleshooting tool for FTTA, LAN and data centers.

EXFO MaxTester 715B Last-Mile OTDR

EXFO MaxTester 715B is the entry-level, fully featured, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design perfect for frontline single mode fiber installers.

Fluke Networks OFP-100-S OptiFiber Pro Single-Mode OTDR Kit

Fluke Networks OFP-100-S OptiFiber Pro Single-Mode OTDR Kit; identify fiber-related problems in campus, data center, and storage fiber networks, including those with higher-bandwidth, multi-Gigabit architectures.

VIAVI Solutions T-BERD 5800 Handheld Network Tester- QUADC

The configurable T-BERD 5800 is the industry's smallest dual 10 G handheld instrument for Ethernet, SONET, SDH, OTN, Fiber Channel, and CPRI/OBSAI testing. BBU Emulation.

ODM® OTR 700-S OTDR

The ODM OTR 700 tests optical reflection and loss in fiber networks. Rent or purchase this unit from Avalon Test Equipment.

VIAVI Solutions OneAdvisor-800

The Viavi OneAdvisor-800 was designed with 5G in mind, allowing cell site technicians to test fiber, RF, and CPRI/Ethernet from a single instrument.

EXFO SPSB-B-500-9191 Soft Pulse Suppressor

Used in conjunction with an OTDR, the SPSB covers the OTDR's dead zone, enabling loss measurement on the first and last connections of a fiber under test.

VIAVI Solutions E4146QUAD Multimode/Single-Mode 850/1300/1310/1550 nm OTDR Module

Quad Dual Port Multimode 850/1300, Single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR Module for T-BERD/MTS-2000/4000.

ODM® OTDR 800

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with Bluetooth®

VIAVI Solutions T-BERD/MTS-2000 Handheld Modular Test Set

A hands-free test set for the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of fiber optic networks. Rent from Avalon Test Equipment!

VIAVI Solutions T-BERD/MTS-6000A Compact Network Test Platform

Modular multifunction fiber and network interface test platform performs the widest-ranging fiber and network tests

VIAVI Solutions/JDSU CellAdvisor Base Station Analyzer JD745B

The JD745B is a comprehensive solution providing all the functions to effectively test any cell site. The combined functionality includes spectrum analysis, cable and antenna analysis, power meter, interference analysis, channel scanner, RFoCPRI™, signal analysis, and PIM detection.

VIAVI Solutions/JDSU CellAdvisor Base Station Analyzer JD785B

The JD785B is a comprehensive solution providing all the functions to effectively test any cell site. The combined functionality includes spectrum analysis, cable and antenna analysis, power meter, interference analysis, channel scanner, RFoCPRI™, signal analysis, PIM detection.

EXFO FTB-2/Pro Platform

The FTB-2, available in a standard or Pro model, is the most compact solution on the market for multi-rate, multi-technology, multi-service testing, delivering all the power of a high-end platform in a conveniently sized, go-anywhere field-testing tool.

VIAVI Solutions Fiber Troubleshooting Kit

OMK Wireless ContractorPro Package

VIAVI Solutions OneAdvisor-800A CAA with Accessories

All-in-one cell site installation and maintenance test tool – Fiber, Coax, and RF

VIAVI Solutions OneAdvisor-800A OTDR SM with Accessories

All-in-one cell site installation and maintenance test tool – Fiber, Coax, and RF

VIAVI Solutions OneAdvisor-800A CAA OTDR SM with Accessories

All-in-one cell site installation and maintenance test too – Fiber, Coax, and RF

Anritsu MT1040A Network Master Pro, 400G

The portable B5-size Network Master Pro™ MT1040A for 400G has customized expandability with easy operation. Installing the OTDR measurement module supports optical fiber continuity tests.